Friday, November 19, 2010

I Upcycled - Sorta

Yvonne's guest blogger challenge with Amy Duff is to upcycle...well, I tried, I hunted around my house and even took an empty margarine container home from work with the intent to make it all pretty.  Did I end up using something old, nope, I saw a huge container of trail mix at Target and knew that I needed to fancy it up.  I guess to be a true upcycle I would need to eat all the trail mix and then repurpose it.  It seriously took all my will power not to open the container and do just that!!!  Out of curiosity, I did the math and quickly determined that I did not need 4,760 calories in one day (that helped my willpower win).  It is quite possible that I will be disqualified from this challenge, but really, one person can not eat that much trail mix in one day!!!

This belly band does double duty.  It dresses up the simple plastic container and it hides the caloric content! To make the band I used one of the new Verve sets I won thru the Viva La Verve challenge on SCS.  Side note, if you have not played along with this challenge before, you have to give it a try.  You win the ENTIRE Verve release!!!  I won in August, so I received the early October release which was full of fab fall images - I already made cards using the stamps here and here.  So huge thanks to Julee of Verve for being soooo generous :>)
Ok, so back to the trail I write this the container has yet to be opened and it is going to stay that way until I deliver it to my In-Laws as a Thanksgiving hostess gift!
Details:  Stamps - Autumn Splendor (Verve), CS - PTI and SU, Ink - Really Rust and Chocolate Chip (SU), PP - BoBunny, and Buttons & Twine PTI.


  1. your story...they will love their trailmix all dolled up:)

  2. I think you did a FAB job! You made that plain old trailmix jar look glam. I have to admit that trailmix looks really good too. I so admire your will power. If it was me, I would just have a pic of a fab empty jar. lol:-)

  3. This is great, Julie! It's so pretty! The trail mix looks wonderful with the DP you picked! :O)


  4. Oh you lucky little lady! I didn't know you won all that Vervilisciousness!! This is such a pretty way to package up a nice snack - yes, too many calories at one time, but at least they're fairly good calories. (In comparison to say a jar full of snickers bars or something!)

  5. Love it! The colors are awesome and the insides yummy! Why did you tell me how many calories were in there? BTW, made it to the post office today (finally) but remember how slow our service is...

  6.'re so funny!I have so many things in my house to upcycle that sometimes I just put some in the recycle bin (shhhh...) otherwise I'll be too stressed up.

    I do love what you made though....just in-laws will love it...guess you upcycled before using the

    Thanks for playing along Julie!!!:)

  7. Fantastic idea to dress up the container. Target should hire you to design their labels, this is gorgeous.

  8. This came out fantastic! I love that you recovered the container to make it your own! Your in laws will be estatic to receive this yummy treat! Congrats on the win!